ByteSnap Design vs Emcraft Systems: full comparison for 2026
Quick verdict
ByteSnap Design (4.3/5) edges ahead of Emcraft Systems (4.3/5) overall. ByteSnap Design is the better choice for connected-device firmware needing in-house wireless and electronics design. Emcraft Systems is the stronger option for system-on-module hardware paired with a maintained Linux or RTOS board support package. The right choice depends on your project size, budget, and required tech stack.
ByteSnap Design vs Emcraft Systems: head-to-head summary
| Criterion | ByteSnap Design | Emcraft Systems |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 2008 | 2003 |
| HQ | Birmingham, UK | Carlsbad, CA, USA |
| Team size | 37 | Not published |
| Rating | 4.3 / 5 | 4.3 / 5 |
| Primary differentiator | Wireless protocol breadth across ZigBee, LoRa, Wi-Fi, BLE, and GSM combined with in-house electronics design | Self-maintained Linux and RTOS board support packages sold together with the ARM hardware modules that run them |
| Pricing model | Project-based embedded and electronics engagements | Hardware module sales plus BSP support and custom engineering |
| Min. engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Primary tech stack | C, C++, Embedded Linux | Embedded Linux, RTOS Board Support Packages, ARM Cortex-M |
| Industries served | Consumer electronics, Industrial IoT, Telecommunications | Industrial, Networking, Test & measurement |
ByteSnap Design vs Emcraft Systems: overview
ByteSnap Design
ByteSnap Design was founded in 2008 by Dunstan Power and Graeme Wintle and is headquartered in Birmingham, UK, with around 37 employees and plans to grow toward 50. The consultancy covers embedded software and firmware design, electronics design, and embedded Linux and Android OS porting, with stated wireless expertise across ZigBee, LoRa, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth Low Energy, and GSM. That wireless breadth, paired with in-house electronics design, lets it take a connected-device project from board schematic through firmware without bringing in a separate RF specialist.
Emcraft Systems
Emcraft Systems is headquartered in Carlsbad, California and builds production-ready system-on-modules around ARM Cortex-M microcontrollers and Cortex-A microprocessors, alongside the Linux and RTOS board support packages that run on them. The company maintains its own BSPs rather than relying solely on a chip vendor's reference package, which gives it long-term update responsibility for the firmware layer under a client's application code. It holds STMicroelectronics partner status, and its board-plus-BSP model suits companies that want a hardware module and a maintained firmware base together instead of sourcing them separately.
Services and capabilities: ByteSnap Design vs Emcraft Systems
| Capability | ByteSnap Design | Emcraft Systems |
|---|---|---|
| RTOS firmware development | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bare-metal & driver development | ✓ | ✓ |
| Secure boot / OTA firmware updates | ✗ | ✗ |
| MCU & platform migration | ✗ | ✓ |
| Connectivity & IoT protocols | ✓ | ✗ |
| Functional safety / compliance | ✗ | ✗ |
| Embedded AI / on-device inference | ✗ | ✗ |
| Firmware GUI development | ✗ | ✗ |
| Hardware co-design / board bring-up | ✓ | ✓ |
| Staff augmentation | ✗ | ✗ |
Tech stack comparison: ByteSnap Design vs Emcraft Systems
| Framework / platform | ByteSnap Design | Emcraft Systems |
|---|---|---|
| FreeRTOS | N/A | N/A |
| Zephyr | N/A | N/A |
| STM32 | N/A | N/A |
| ARM Cortex-M | N/A | ✓ |
| Embedded Linux | ✓ | ✓ |
| BLE | N/A | N/A |
| MISRA | N/A | N/A |
| Secure Boot | N/A | N/A |
| AWS IoT | N/A | N/A |
| RISC-V | N/A | N/A |
Pricing comparison: ByteSnap Design vs Emcraft Systems
| Criterion | ByteSnap Design | Emcraft Systems |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Engagement models | Project-based embedded engineering | Module sales with BSP support, Custom BSP engineering |
| Rate transparency | Not public | Not public |
| Price tier | Mid-market | Mid-market |
Target audience comparison: ByteSnap Design vs Emcraft Systems
| Dimension | ByteSnap Design | Emcraft Systems |
|---|---|---|
| Best company size | Startup to mid-market | Startup to mid-market |
| Best industries | Consumer electronics, Industrial IoT, Telecommunications | Industrial, Networking, Test & measurement |
| Best use cases | Multi-protocol wireless firmware for a new connected consumer device, Embedded Linux or Android porting for a higher-complexity IoT product | Industrial product needing an ARM system-on-module with a maintained Linux BSP, RTOS board support package bring-up on Emcraft's own Cortex-M or Cortex-A hardware |
| Typical project type | Project-based embedded engineering | Module sales with BSP support |
ByteSnap Design vs Emcraft Systems: pros and cons
| ByteSnap Design | |
|---|---|
| + | Wireless protocol coverage spanning ZigBee, LoRa, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth Low Energy, and GSM is broader than most firmware-only vendors |
| + | In-house electronics design means connected-device hardware and firmware come from a single team |
| + | 17 years of operating history under the same two founders gives continuity of leadership |
| + | Embedded Linux and Android porting experience covers higher-complexity connected products, not only bare-metal MCU work |
| - | 37 employees, growing toward 50, is a smaller team than firms serving similarly large connected-device programs |
| - | No published pricing or minimum engagement threshold |
| - | Public case study detail is limited relative to its wireless protocol claims, some of which are per company website only |
| Emcraft Systems | |
|---|---|
| + | Self-maintained BSPs give long-term update ownership rather than depending on a chip vendor's reference package alone |
| + | STMicroelectronics partner status backs its ARM Cortex-M and Cortex-A module line with direct chip-vendor support |
| + | Combining hardware modules with firmware support removes a sourcing step for companies that would otherwise need two vendors |
| + | Focus on both Linux and RTOS BSPs covers a wider range of real-time requirements than a Linux-only board vendor |
| - | Public founding year and team size figures are thin, and the company's own materials don't publish a founding date directly |
| - | Its business model centers on selling its own hardware modules, which is a narrower fit for a client who has already committed to different silicon |
| - | No published pricing or minimum engagement figure |
Who should choose ByteSnap Design?
A typical fit: multi-protocol wireless firmware for a new connected consumer device.
Wireless protocol breadth across ZigBee, LoRa, Wi-Fi, BLE, and GSM combined with in-house electronics design. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Consumer electronics, Industrial IoT, Telecommunications.
Who should choose Emcraft Systems?
A typical fit: industrial product needing an ARM system-on-module with a maintained Linux BSP.
Self-maintained Linux and RTOS board support packages sold together with the ARM hardware modules that run them. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Industrial, Networking, Test & measurement.
Decision matrix: ByteSnap Design vs Emcraft Systems
| Your situation | Recommended choice |
|---|---|
| You need full-ownership delivery on a defined project scope | Both offer fixed-price models |
| You need a large dedicated team for an ongoing programme | Check each company's engagement model |
| Your budget is at the lower end | Compare: ByteSnap Design (Not published) vs Emcraft Systems (Not published) |
| You need specialist depth in a specific vertical | ByteSnap Design |
| You need staff augmentation or team extension | Neither; consider alternatives that offer staff aug |
| You need consulting before committing to a build | Both may offer discovery engagements |
Use case fit: ByteSnap Design vs Emcraft Systems
| Use case | ByteSnap Design fit | Emcraft Systems fit | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-protocol wireless firmware for a new connected consumer device | Strong | Limited | ByteSnap Design |
| Embedded Linux or Android porting for a higher-complexity IoT product | Strong | Limited | ByteSnap Design |
| Industrial product needing an ARM system-on-module with a maintained Linux BSP | Limited | Strong | Emcraft Systems |
| RTOS board support package bring-up on Emcraft's own Cortex-M or Cortex-A hardware | Limited | Strong | Emcraft Systems |
| Fixed-price build | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
| Staff augmentation | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
Verdict: ByteSnap Design vs Emcraft Systems
ByteSnap Design (4.3/5) is the stronger overall choice for most Firmware Development projects. Wireless protocol breadth across ZigBee, LoRa, Wi-Fi, BLE, and GSM combined with in-house electronics design.
Emcraft Systems (4.3/5) is worth a look if you need RTOS board support package bring-up on Emcraft's own Cortex-M or Cortex-A hardware. If your situation matches that, Emcraft Systems is a competitive option.
Related comparisons
ByteSnap Design vs Emcraft Systems FAQ
Is ByteSnap Design better than Emcraft Systems?
ByteSnap Design (4.3/5) scores higher overall, but "better" depends on your use case. ByteSnap Design's strongest advantage: wireless protocol coverage spanning ZigBee, LoRa, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth Low Energy, and GSM is broader than most firmware-only vendors. Emcraft Systems's strongest advantage: self-maintained BSPs give long-term update ownership rather than depending on a chip vendor's reference package alone.
How do ByteSnap Design and Emcraft Systems differ in pricing?
ByteSnap Design uses project-based embedded and electronics engagements pricing. Emcraft Systems uses hardware module sales plus bsp support and custom engineering pricing. Neither firm publishes a full rate card; a discovery call is required for project-specific quotes.
Which is better for enterprise: ByteSnap Design or Emcraft Systems?
ByteSnap Design is the larger team and typically the better enterprise-scale choice. For very large programmes, verify team size and compliance coverage directly with each company before shortlisting.
What are the main differences between ByteSnap Design and Emcraft Systems?
ByteSnap Design's primary differentiator is: wireless protocol breadth across ZigBee, LoRa, Wi-Fi, BLE, and GSM combined with in-house electronics design. Emcraft Systems's primary differentiator is: self-maintained Linux and RTOS board support packages sold together with the ARM hardware modules that run them. They also differ in team size (37 vs Not published), minimum engagement (Not published vs Not published), and primary industries served (Consumer electronics, Industrial IoT vs Industrial, Networking).
Verify all details directly with each company before making a decision.