NOVO Engineering vs Promwad: full comparison for 2026
Quick verdict
NOVO Engineering (4.4/5) edges ahead of Promwad (4.3/5) overall. NOVO Engineering is the better choice for multi-disciplinary product programs spanning mechanical, electrical, and firmware. Promwad is the stronger option for automotive and telecom firmware bundled with electronics and PCB design. The right choice depends on your project size, budget, and required tech stack.
NOVO Engineering vs Promwad: head-to-head summary
| Criterion | NOVO Engineering | Promwad |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 2004 | 2004 |
| HQ | Vista, CA, USA | Essen, Germany |
| Team size | 48–60 | 146 |
| Rating | 4.4 / 5 | 4.3 / 5 |
| Primary differentiator | Systems-engineering team averaging 16 years of experience per engineer across medical, biotech, and industrial product lines | ASIL-C functional-safety experience in automotive ECU and infotainment work alongside full-stack electronics design |
| Pricing model | Fixed-scope product engineering engagements | Project-based electronics and firmware engagements |
| Min. engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Primary tech stack | C, C++, Embedded Systems Programming | MISRA C, C, C++ |
| Industries served | Medical devices, Biotech, Printing technology, Commercial products | Telecom & networking, Automotive & transportation, Digital TV & video streaming, Industrial automation & IIoT |
NOVO Engineering vs Promwad: overview
NOVO Engineering
NOVO Engineering was founded in 2004 and is headquartered in Vista, California near San Diego, with a second location near Minneapolis and roughly 48 to 60 engineers depending on the source. The firm's services span hardware and software development, systems engineering, custom automation, and pre-production manufacturing support across medical devices, biotech instrumentation, printing technology, and commercial products. Its firmware work sits inside that broader systems-engineering practice rather than standing alone, which suits clients that need a single partner across mechanical, electrical, and firmware disciplines on one program.
Promwad
Promwad was founded in 2004 by Roman Pakholkov and is now headquartered in Essen, Germany, with roughly 146 employees across Europe, North America, and Asia. The company covers embedded software development, hardware design, PCB layout, and enclosure design, with stated ASIL-C functional-safety work in automotive infotainment and ECU development alongside telecom, digital TV, and industrial automation projects. That combination of electronics design and firmware under one roof, plus safety-relevant automotive experience, distinguishes it from firmware-only vendors that don't carry board-level design capability.
Services and capabilities: NOVO Engineering vs Promwad
| Capability | NOVO Engineering | Promwad |
|---|---|---|
| RTOS firmware development | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bare-metal & driver development | ✓ | ✓ |
| Secure boot / OTA firmware updates | ✗ | ✗ |
| MCU & platform migration | ✗ | ✗ |
| Connectivity & IoT protocols | ✗ | ✓ |
| Functional safety / compliance | ✗ | ✓ |
| Embedded AI / on-device inference | ✗ | ✗ |
| Firmware GUI development | ✗ | ✗ |
| Hardware co-design / board bring-up | ✓ | ✓ |
| Staff augmentation | ✗ | ✗ |
Tech stack comparison: NOVO Engineering vs Promwad
| Framework / platform | NOVO Engineering | Promwad |
|---|---|---|
| FreeRTOS | N/A | N/A |
| Zephyr | N/A | N/A |
| STM32 | N/A | N/A |
| ARM Cortex-M | N/A | N/A |
| Embedded Linux | N/A | ✓ |
| BLE | N/A | N/A |
| MISRA | N/A | ✓ |
| Secure Boot | N/A | N/A |
| AWS IoT | N/A | N/A |
| RISC-V | N/A | N/A |
Pricing comparison: NOVO Engineering vs Promwad
| Criterion | NOVO Engineering | Promwad |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Engagement models | Fixed-scope product engineering, Pre-production manufacturing support | Project-based engineering |
| Rate transparency | Not public | Not public |
| Price tier | Mid-market | Mid-market |
Target audience comparison: NOVO Engineering vs Promwad
| Dimension | NOVO Engineering | Promwad |
|---|---|---|
| Best company size | Startup to mid-market | Startup to mid-market |
| Best industries | Medical devices, Biotech, Printing technology | Telecom & networking, Automotive & transportation, Digital TV & video streaming |
| Best use cases | Firmware development as part of a full mechanical, electrical, and software product program, Biotech instrumentation requiring firmware alongside custom automation software | ASIL-C automotive ECU or infotainment firmware development, Combined electronics, PCB, and firmware design for a new industrial device |
| Typical project type | Fixed-scope product engineering | Project-based engineering |
NOVO Engineering vs Promwad: pros and cons
| NOVO Engineering | |
|---|---|
| + | Engineering team averages 16 years of experience per engineer, well above the industry norm for a firm of its size |
| + | Systems engineering scope covers mechanical, electrical, and firmware together rather than firmware in isolation |
| + | Two US locations near San Diego and Minneapolis give geographic coverage for onsite client work |
| + | Pre-production manufacturing support extends past firmware delivery into getting a product built |
| - | Firmware is one discipline inside a broader systems-engineering firm, not a standalone firmware specialist brand |
| - | 48 to 60 engineers caps how many large concurrent programs the firm can run at once |
| - | No published pricing or minimum engagement figure |
| Promwad | |
|---|---|
| + | ASIL-C functional-safety work in automotive ECU and infotainment development is a specific, verifiable safety credential |
| + | Electronics design, PCB layout, and firmware sit inside one company rather than being split across vendors |
| + | 21 years of operating history and roughly 146 people give it more delivery capacity than most boutique firmware teams |
| + | Industry spread across telecom, automotive, digital TV, and industrial automation reduces single-sector concentration risk |
| - | ASIL-C is one level below the ASIL D some automotive safety programs require, which may not fit the most stringent projects |
| - | 146 employees spread across telecom, automotive, and industrial work means firmware specialists are shared across a broader practice, not a dedicated firmware-only team |
| - | No published pricing or minimum engagement figure |
Who should choose NOVO Engineering?
A typical fit: firmware development as part of a full mechanical, electrical, and software product program.
Systems-engineering team averaging 16 years of experience per engineer across medical, biotech, and industrial product lines. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Medical devices, Biotech, Printing technology, Commercial products.
Who should choose Promwad?
A typical fit: ASIL-C automotive ECU or infotainment firmware development.
ASIL-C functional-safety experience in automotive ECU and infotainment work alongside full-stack electronics design. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Telecom & networking, Automotive & transportation, Digital TV & video streaming, Industrial automation & IIoT.
Decision matrix: NOVO Engineering vs Promwad
| Your situation | Recommended choice |
|---|---|
| You need full-ownership delivery on a defined project scope | NOVO Engineering |
| You need a large dedicated team for an ongoing programme | Check each company's engagement model |
| Your budget is at the lower end | Compare: NOVO Engineering (Not published) vs Promwad (Not published) |
| You need specialist depth in a specific vertical | NOVO Engineering |
| You need staff augmentation or team extension | Neither; consider alternatives that offer staff aug |
| You need consulting before committing to a build | Both may offer discovery engagements |
Use case fit: NOVO Engineering vs Promwad
| Use case | NOVO Engineering fit | Promwad fit | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Firmware development as part of a full mechanical, electrical, and software product program | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| Biotech instrumentation requiring firmware alongside custom automation software | Strong | Limited | NOVO Engineering |
| ASIL-C automotive ECU or infotainment firmware development | Limited | Strong | Promwad |
| Combined electronics, PCB, and firmware design for a new industrial device | Limited | Strong | Promwad |
| Fixed-price build | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
| Staff augmentation | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
Verdict: NOVO Engineering vs Promwad
NOVO Engineering (4.4/5) is the stronger overall choice for most Firmware Development projects. Systems-engineering team averaging 16 years of experience per engineer across medical, biotech, and industrial product lines.
Promwad (4.3/5) is worth a look if you need combined electronics, PCB, and firmware design for a new industrial device. If your situation matches that, Promwad is a competitive option.
Related comparisons
NOVO Engineering vs Promwad FAQ
Is NOVO Engineering better than Promwad?
NOVO Engineering (4.4/5) scores higher overall, but "better" depends on your use case. NOVO Engineering's strongest advantage: engineering team averages 16 years of experience per engineer, well above the industry norm for a firm of its size. Promwad's strongest advantage: ASIL-C functional-safety work in automotive ECU and infotainment development is a specific, verifiable safety credential.
How do NOVO Engineering and Promwad differ in pricing?
NOVO Engineering uses fixed-scope product engineering engagements pricing. Promwad uses project-based electronics and firmware engagements pricing. Neither firm publishes a full rate card; a discovery call is required for project-specific quotes.
Which is better for enterprise: NOVO Engineering or Promwad?
NOVO Engineering is the larger team and typically the better enterprise-scale choice. For very large programmes, verify team size and compliance coverage directly with each company before shortlisting.
What are the main differences between NOVO Engineering and Promwad?
NOVO Engineering's primary differentiator is: systems-engineering team averaging 16 years of experience per engineer across medical, biotech, and industrial product lines. Promwad's primary differentiator is: ASIL-C functional-safety experience in automotive ECU and infotainment work alongside full-stack electronics design. They also differ in team size (48–60 vs 146), minimum engagement (Not published vs Not published), and primary industries served (Medical devices, Biotech vs Telecom & networking, Automotive & transportation).
Verify all details directly with each company before making a decision.