Droid Technologies vs N-iX: full comparison for 2026
Quick verdict
Droid Technologies (4.3/5) edges ahead of N-iX (4.0/5) overall. Droid Technologies is the better choice for embedded GUI and HMI development on LVGL, TouchGFX, or Qt. N-iX is the stronger option for enterprise programs needing firmware work alongside cloud, data, and AI services. The right choice depends on your project size, budget, and required tech stack.
Droid Technologies vs N-iX: head-to-head summary
| Criterion | Droid Technologies | N-iX |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 2016 | 2002 |
| HQ | Kyiv, Ukraine | Lviv, Ukraine (legal HQ Malta) |
| Team size | 64–80 | 2,000+ |
| Rating | 4.3 / 5 | 4.0 / 5 |
| Primary differentiator | Embedded GUI and HMI development as the lead specialty, covering LVGL, TouchGFX, Qt, and Embedded Wizard | Enterprise-scale delivery capacity across 60-plus completed IoT and embedded projects inside a broader software engineering portfolio |
| Pricing model | Project-based embedded GUI and firmware engagements | Project-based and staff augmentation engagements |
| Min. engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Primary tech stack | LVGL, TouchGFX, Qt | C, C++, Embedded Linux |
| Industries served | Industrial HMI, Medical devices, Consumer electronics | Enterprise & Fortune 500, Manufacturing, Retail, Finance |
Droid Technologies vs N-iX: overview
Droid Technologies
Droid Technologies was founded in 2016 and has grown from 4 to more than 80 employees across offices in Kyiv, Kharkiv, and Vinnytsia. Where most firmware vendors treat embedded GUI as one service among many, Droid Technologies leads with it, offering LVGL, TouchGFX, Qt, and Embedded Wizard implementation for HMI, industrial, and medical device displays alongside the underlying firmware and hardware integration those interfaces run on. That focus makes it a fit for projects where the on-device user interface is a primary product requirement, not an afterthought bolted onto working firmware.
N-iX
N-iX was founded in Lviv, Ukraine in 2002, growing out of work building product applications for Novell's Linux platform before Novell acquired that technology and the founding team stayed together as an independent firm. It now reports more than 2,000 engineers and a legal headquarters in Malta, delivering software engineering, cloud, AI, and data analytics services alongside more than 60 completed IoT and embedded projects covering firmware development, connected device engineering, and industrial IoT. That scale gives it delivery capacity few boutique firmware teams can match, though embedded and firmware work is one practice inside a much larger enterprise software portfolio rather than the firm's primary identity.
Services and capabilities: Droid Technologies vs N-iX
| Capability | Droid Technologies | N-iX |
|---|---|---|
| RTOS firmware development | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bare-metal & driver development | ✓ | ✗ |
| Secure boot / OTA firmware updates | ✗ | ✗ |
| MCU & platform migration | ✗ | ✗ |
| Connectivity & IoT protocols | ✗ | ✓ |
| Functional safety / compliance | ✗ | ✗ |
| Embedded AI / on-device inference | ✗ | ✓ |
| Firmware GUI development | ✓ | ✗ |
| Hardware co-design / board bring-up | ✓ | ✗ |
| Staff augmentation | ✗ | ✓ |
Tech stack comparison: Droid Technologies vs N-iX
| Framework / platform | Droid Technologies | N-iX |
|---|---|---|
| FreeRTOS | N/A | N/A |
| Zephyr | N/A | N/A |
| STM32 | N/A | N/A |
| ARM Cortex-M | ✓ | N/A |
| Embedded Linux | N/A | ✓ |
| BLE | N/A | N/A |
| MISRA | N/A | N/A |
| Secure Boot | N/A | N/A |
| AWS IoT | N/A | N/A |
| RISC-V | N/A | N/A |
Pricing comparison: Droid Technologies vs N-iX
| Criterion | Droid Technologies | N-iX |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Engagement models | Project-based engineering | Project-based engineering, Staff augmentation, Dedicated teams |
| Rate transparency | Not public | Not public |
| Price tier | Mid-market | Mid-market |
Target audience comparison: Droid Technologies vs N-iX
| Dimension | Droid Technologies | N-iX |
|---|---|---|
| Best company size | Startup to mid-market | Startup to mid-market |
| Best industries | Industrial HMI, Medical devices, Consumer electronics | Enterprise & Fortune 500, Manufacturing, Retail |
| Best use cases | Industrial HMI redesign using LVGL or TouchGFX on a resource-constrained MCU, Medical device display interface requiring Qt or Embedded Wizard | Firmware development as part of a broader enterprise IoT or connected-product program, Staff augmentation for an existing firmware team needing additional engineering capacity |
| Typical project type | Project-based engineering | Project-based engineering |
Droid Technologies vs N-iX: pros and cons
| Droid Technologies | |
|---|---|
| + | Embedded GUI is a lead specialty rather than a secondary service, with named expertise across LVGL, TouchGFX, Qt, and Embedded Wizard |
| + | Grew from 4 to more than 80 employees over roughly 7 years, indicating sustained demand for its specific niche |
| + | Full-cycle scope covers firmware and hardware integration underneath the interface, not just the display layer in isolation |
| + | Multiple Ukraine office locations (Kyiv, Kharkiv, Vinnytsia) give some geographic delivery redundancy |
| - | 9 years of operating history is shorter than several competitors with 15 or more years of delivery track record |
| - | Its specialty focus on embedded GUI means projects without a significant display or HMI component are a narrower fit |
| - | No published pricing or minimum engagement figure |
| N-iX | |
|---|---|
| + | More than 2,000 engineers give it substantially more delivery capacity than boutique firmware consultancies |
| + | 60-plus completed IoT and embedded projects provide a verifiable volume of prior firmware delivery |
| + | Broader cloud, AI, and data analytics practice can support firmware projects that also need backend and analytics work |
| + | 23 years of operating history with Fortune 500 client relationships |
| - | Firmware and embedded work is one practice inside a much larger enterprise IT services portfolio, not the company's core identity |
| - | Legal headquarters in Malta versus its founding and delivery base in Lviv is a detail worth clarifying in a procurement conversation |
| - | No published pricing or minimum engagement figure |
Who should choose Droid Technologies?
A typical fit: industrial HMI redesign using LVGL or TouchGFX on a resource-constrained MCU.
Embedded GUI and HMI development as the lead specialty, covering LVGL, TouchGFX, Qt, and Embedded Wizard. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Industrial HMI, Medical devices, Consumer electronics.
Who should choose N-iX?
A typical fit: firmware development as part of a broader enterprise IoT or connected-product program.
Enterprise-scale delivery capacity across 60-plus completed IoT and embedded projects inside a broader software engineering portfolio. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Enterprise & Fortune 500, Manufacturing, Retail, Finance.
Decision matrix: Droid Technologies vs N-iX
| Your situation | Recommended choice |
|---|---|
| You need full-ownership delivery on a defined project scope | Both offer fixed-price models |
| You need a large dedicated team for an ongoing programme | N-iX |
| Your budget is at the lower end | Compare: Droid Technologies (Not published) vs N-iX (Not published) |
| You need specialist depth in a specific vertical | N-iX |
| You need staff augmentation or team extension | N-iX |
| You need consulting before committing to a build | Both may offer discovery engagements |
Use case fit: Droid Technologies vs N-iX
| Use case | Droid Technologies fit | N-iX fit | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial HMI redesign using LVGL or TouchGFX on a resource-constrained MCU | Strong | Limited | Droid Technologies |
| Medical device display interface requiring Qt or Embedded Wizard | Strong | Limited | Droid Technologies |
| Firmware development as part of a broader enterprise IoT or connected-product program | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| Staff augmentation for an existing firmware team needing additional engineering capacity | Limited | Strong | N-iX |
| Fixed-price build | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
| Staff augmentation | Limited | Strong | N-iX |
Verdict: Droid Technologies vs N-iX
Droid Technologies (4.3/5) is the stronger overall choice for most Firmware Development projects. Embedded GUI and HMI development as the lead specialty, covering LVGL, TouchGFX, Qt, and Embedded Wizard.
N-iX (4.0/5) is worth a look if you need staff augmentation for an existing firmware team needing additional engineering capacity. If your situation matches that, N-iX is a competitive option.
Related comparisons
Droid Technologies vs N-iX FAQ
Is Droid Technologies better than N-iX?
Droid Technologies (4.3/5) scores higher overall, but "better" depends on your use case. Droid Technologies's strongest advantage: embedded GUI is a lead specialty rather than a secondary service, with named expertise across LVGL, TouchGFX, Qt, and Embedded Wizard. N-iX's strongest advantage: more than 2,000 engineers give it substantially more delivery capacity than boutique firmware consultancies.
How do Droid Technologies and N-iX differ in pricing?
Droid Technologies uses project-based embedded gui and firmware engagements pricing. N-iX uses project-based and staff augmentation engagements pricing. Neither firm publishes a full rate card; a discovery call is required for project-specific quotes.
Which is better for enterprise: Droid Technologies or N-iX?
Droid Technologies is the larger team and typically the better enterprise-scale choice. For very large programmes, verify team size and compliance coverage directly with each company before shortlisting.
What are the main differences between Droid Technologies and N-iX?
Droid Technologies's primary differentiator is: embedded GUI and HMI development as the lead specialty, covering LVGL, TouchGFX, Qt, and Embedded Wizard. N-iX's primary differentiator is: enterprise-scale delivery capacity across 60-plus completed IoT and embedded projects inside a broader software engineering portfolio. They also differ in team size (64–80 vs 2,000+), minimum engagement (Not published vs Not published), and primary industries served (Industrial HMI, Medical devices vs Enterprise & Fortune 500, Manufacturing).
Verify all details directly with each company before making a decision.